News Weekly
0% read
Your progress · 0/5 chapters
About 16 min total
Compute, Infrastructure & EnergyISSUE #7 · STORY 6 OF 10Oct 15, 2026INDEPENDENTLY VERIFIED

TSMC posts sixth straight record quarterly profit on AI chip demand

TSMC's record profits confirm AI chip demand remains far above supply as agentic AI and open-source models drive silicon demand across every major AI player.

Supply streams converge through a single widening mountain pass, past six ascending monoliths, to a downstream gate with one glowing amber caution lamp.

Read it your way

CHAPTER 1Picked for Explorer

The 60-second version

TSMC reported NT$763.06 billion in Q3 profit, its sixth straight record, with 68% of revenue from HPC and AI chips as demand outstrips supply.

Record profitsSixth straight record quarter with net income up 68.7% year-over-year.
AI dominatesHPC makes up 68% of revenue, with advanced nodes at 79% of wafer sales.
Demand exceeds supplyTSMC says demand is far above supply capacity and will work to narrow the gap.
Cautious outlookManagement flagged 2027 prudence despite raising 2026 growth to ~44%.
Finish this chapter for +15 XP
One flow splits at a gate into a steeply rising bright lane and a leveling shadowed lane ending at a caution barrier, showing two diverging trajectories.
Your next move · Explorer

Learn the chip supply chain

1Understand difference between chip designers and foundries
2Learn about leading-edge nodes and advanced packaging
3Track how AI demand flows through the semiconductor stack

Switch your reading mode at the top to see a different next move.

Tap to open

Things to keep an eye on

Pop quiz · unlock the AI Chips badge

Did it stick?

0/3
What percentage of TSMC's revenue comes from HPC (including AI chips)?+20 XP
How many straight record quarters has TSMC posted?+20 XP
What new demand drivers did TSMC mention?+20 XP
Your call · +5 XP

Is the AI chip boom sustainable through 2027?

Research dossierThe full research, labeled and sourcedINDEPENDENTLY VERIFIED18 sources · 16 min read · 20 sections
Story identity
FieldValue
Story IDS10
TitleTSMC posts sixth straight record quarterly profit on AI chip demand
OrganizationTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., TSMC (TWSE: 2330, NYSE: TSM)
Categorycompute-infrastructure
Evidence status (verified)INDEPENDENTLY VERIFIED for the reported financial results (primary TSMC filings + multiple independent outlets + consensus-beat framing against LSEG estimates). Forward-looking statements (guidance, capex plans, demand commentary) remain COMPANY CLAIM.

Record corrections vs.

  • Net income is exactly NT$763.06 billion (TSMC press release); discovery's "about NT$763 billion" is a correct rounding.
  • Discovery's framing ("compute demand is still outrunning supply") is confirmed by management on the call ("demand is higher than the supply, and we are working very hard to narrow the gap"). However, management simultaneously struck a cautionary note for 2027 (consumer/price-sensitive end markets challenged by rising component prices and macro uncertainty), which did not capture. Both sides are carried below.

--

✓

What happened?

🎓 For Explorer

FACT (CONFIRMED). On 15 October 2026, TSMC — the world's largest contract chipmaker and the dominant manufacturer of advanced AI silicon — reported third-quarter 2026 results that beat analyst estimates and marked its sixth consecutive record quarterly profit:

  • Consolidated revenue NT$1,494.24 billion (US$46.72 billion), up 50.9% YoY (+41.2% in USD) and +17.6% QoQ; above the company's own guidance range of $44.6–45.8B.
  • Net income (attributable to parent) NT$763.06 billion (≈US$23.9B at the quarter's average rate), up 68.7% YoY and +8.0% QoQ.
  • Diluted EPS NT$29.43 (US$4.60 per ADR unit), +68.7% YoY.
  • Gross margin 66.4% (guidance 65–67%); operating margin 58.7% — above the guidance ceiling of 58.0%; net profit margin 51.1%.
  • Results beat the LSEG SmartEstimate of NT$746.3 billion net income (compiled from 16 analysts, per Reuters) and NT$1.47 trillion revenue; Straits Times cited a separate analyst estimate of NT$739.5 billion.
  • The prior quarterly record was NT$706.6B set in 2Q26 (TSMC's own 2Q26 figure: NT$706.56B).

COMPANY CLAIM. Alongside the results, TSMC raised its full-year 2026 revenue growth outlook to ~44% YoY in US-dollar terms (previously "greater than 40%"), reiterated its 2026 capital budget of US$60–64 billion, said 2026–2028 capex will be "significantly higher" than the prior three years, pointed to agentic-AI and open-source-model adoption as demand drivers, announced its second Arizona fab has completed construction (mass production expected 3Q27, slightly ahead of schedule), and struck a cautious tone for 2027 planning.


Δ

What changed?

Before

  • TSMC was already on a record streak driven by AI accelerator demand; 2Q26 net income was NT$706.56B, itself a record (the fifth in the streak).
  • Full-year 2026 revenue growth guidance stood at "greater than 40%" in USD (from the 2Q26 call in July 2026).
  • The 2026 capex budget had been raised in July 2026 (from $52–56B in January to $60–64B).
  • The 2nm (N2) node had entered high-volume manufacturing in 4Q25 and was ramping; the second Arizona fab was under construction.
  • Consensus (LSEG SmartEstimate) expected ~NT$746.3B net income and ~NT$1.47T revenue for 3Q26.

Change (15 October 2026)

  • TSMC delivered NT$763.06B net income (+68.7% YoY) — a sixth straight record quarter and an 11th consecutive quarter of profit growth (Reuters) — beating estimates on both revenue and profit.
  • Operating margin (58.7%) exceeded even the top of TSMC's own guidance range, evidence of realized pricing/mix strength.
  • FY2026 growth guidance was raised to ~44% USD; 4Q26 guidance of $52.3–54.3B implies ~+14% QoQ and ~+58% YoY at the midpoint (up to +61% YoY at the top end, per Reuters).
  • 2nm stepped from ramp to "steep ramp-up" (8% of wafer revenue in its second full quarter of HVM); N2 annual capacity is planned to more than double in 2027.
  • The AI-demand narrative broadened: management explicitly added agentic AI CPUs and open-source model adoption as silicon demand drivers alongside accelerators and networking chips.
  • Simultaneously, management introduced a 2027 caution marker — a new tone element versus prior quarters' unqualified optimism.

After

  • TSMC enters 4Q26 with record backlog and guidance implying another record quarter (~$53B revenue at midpoint — for context, that single quarter would approach full-year-2023 company revenue levels).
  • Capex intensity stays elevated: NT$443.21B (US$13.8B) spent in 3Q26 alone; ~US$40.6B spent through September (secondary analysis), implying ~$19–23B in 4Q26 to land within the $60–64B budget.
  • Geographical diversification advances: Arizona Fab 2 construction complete (mass production 3Q27); Texas actively evaluated ("Texas is one… we sent teams to Texas" — C.C. Wei); Terafab discussions acknowledged, with the condition that any TSMC-involved fab be TSMC-operated.
  • The market's bar is now very high: TSMC shares are up ~60% in 2026 with a market cap around US$2 trillion (Reuters), and analysts publicly warn results are "judged against perfection."

↔

Before → Change → After (summary)

🎓 For Explorer

Before: Five straight record quarters; >40% FY26 USD growth guidance; N2 ramping; consensus expecting another record (~NT$746B net income).

Change: 3Q26 net income NT$763.06B (+68.7% YoY) beats estimates; OM beats TSMC's own guidance ceiling; FY26 growth raised to ~44%; 2nm in steep ramp; agentic-AI CPUs and open-source models named as new demand vectors; 2027 prudence flagged.

After: A manufacturing chokepoint reporting demand "far above" supply capacity for the coming years, committing $60–64B capex in 2026 and "significantly higher" spending through 2028, while hedging that consumer end-markets and macro conditions could pressure 2027 planning.


⚙

How it works

FACT. TSMC is a pure-play semiconductor foundry: it manufactures chips designed by others (Nvidia, Apple, AMD, Broadcom, and every major AI accelerator designer) and does not sell its own chips. Its quarterly financials are therefore the most direct public readout of global advanced-chip demand.

  • Node mix drives revenue quality. In 3Q26, wafer revenue by technology was: 2nm 8%, 3nm 33%, 5nm 28%, 7nm 10%; advanced technologies (7nm and below) were 79% of total wafer revenue. AI accelerators are built on the leading nodes (3nm/5nm/2nm) and use TSMC's advanced packaging (CoWoS), so each incremental AI order flows disproportionately to high-margin leading-edge capacity.
  • Platform mix shows the AI weighting. Per TSMC's 3Q26 earnings deck (reported by CNBC): high-performance computing (HPC) = 68% of revenue, smartphones = 21%; automotive was the fastest-growing platform QoQ (+23%). HPC includes AI accelerators, data-centre processors and networking silicon.
  • The demand mechanism (COMPANY CLAIM, from the 15 Oct earnings call). Chairman C.C. Wei attributed rising silicon demand to: (1) the transition "from chatbots to AI assistants" — the emerging agentic AI market, which needs both accelerators and agentic AI CPUs; (2) growing adoption of open-source AI models, which "lower the barriers to future AI usage" and expand total compute demand; (3) continued networking chip demand for AI clusters. TSMC's stated AI-accelerator revenue CAGR (narrow definition) is "mid- to high-50s percentage" for 2024–2029, with Wei saying on the call it "probably will be higher" (no formal revision).
  • Capacity check discipline (COMPANY CLAIM). Unlike a pure demand-follower, TSMC said it validates demand before building: it assesses customer financing, data-centre build-out progress and power supply — it "sent our own teams of people to check on the data center build-out progress and power supply situation in the U.S." and reported feedback "so far so good." Even after these checks, Wei said demand remains above supply capability.
  • Why supply stays tight. Nearly 20 fabs worldwide are in progress (13 leading-edge/advanced-packaging fabs in Taiwan plus 5–6 overseas). N2 is ramping at Hsinchu and Kaohsiung with "good yield" (HVM since 4Q25); N2 annual capacity is planned to more than double in 2027; A14 risk production is on track for 2027 with volume production in 2028; a new Tainan 3nm fab starts volume production 1H27 with an additional 3nm fab 1H28. Tool supply is tight and tool price inflation is "real," which is why capex per unit of capacity is rising.

!

Why it matters

🎓 For Explorer
  • Technical significance: AI compute demand is now legible in a foundry's income statement. 79% of wafer revenue on ≤7nm and 68% of revenue from HPC quantify how completely the leading edge has become an AI supply chain. The 2nm ramp is the next supply lever: its steepness in 4Q26/2027 determines how much AI silicon can ship at the best economics.
  • Developer significance: More supply of 2nm/3nm/CoWoS capacity feeds down the stack — better availability and eventually better price-performance of AI accelerators and dev-facing inference capacity. Agentic-AI CPU and networking-chip demand means cloud inference fleets and cluster networking are scaling alongside training.
  • Enterprise significance: TSMC's guidance (~44% FY26 USD growth; 4Q26 up to +61% YoY) anchors the assumption that AI infrastructure supply remains the pacing factor into 2027. Enterprises planning 2027 AI budgets are implicitly planning against this capacity outlook and its pricing power.
  • Strategic significance: TSMC is the physical chokepoint of the AI build-out. Its own words — demand "far above" supply; "all the AI players are working with TSMC"; capex 2026–2028 "significantly higher" than the prior three years — are the strongest single data point in the window that hyperscaler AI capex plans are (for now) backed by shipped-capacity reality, not just order books. The simultaneous 2027 caution is the equally important counter-signal.

✦

What became possible?

🎓 For Explorer

INTERPRETATION (grounded in the confirmed figures):

  • AI capacity visibility through 2028. With $60–64B committed for 2026 and 2026–2028 capex "significantly higher" than 2023–2025's (~$30B/yr average), buyers can plan AI-infrastructure roadmaps against a multi-year capacity ramp that includes ~20 new fabs and a doubling of N2 capacity in 2027.
  • Agentic AI as a silicon category. TSMC's explicit naming of "agentic AI CPUs" as a distinct demand stream — separate from GPUs/accelerators — legitimizes the inference-side hardware build-out (CPU-based inference fleets, agent runtimes) as a durable silicon market, not a training-only cycle.
  • Open-source models as a demand amplifier. Management's logic: open-source adoption lowers usage barriers → more AI workloads → more leading-edge silicon. If realized, this decouples part of chip demand from any single lab's capex decisions.
  • Geographic optionality. Arizona Fab 2 completing construction ahead of schedule (mass production 3Q27) plus active Texas evaluation makes US-based leading-edge capacity real rather than announced — relevant for sovereignty requirements and supply-chain risk budgets.

◎

Implications

Technical

  • N2 economics arrive. N2 (high-volume since 4Q25, "good yield") dilutes 3Q26 gross margin by ~1.3ppt sequentially (company-stated), i.e., the mix is deliberately shifting into the newest node while margins remain at 66.4%. A doubling of N2 annual capacity in 2027 is the single largest technical supply event for AI silicon in the next 12–18 months.
  • Packaging and CoWoS remain the practical bottleneck. Reuters (15 Oct) noted analyst expectations that demand for TSMC's CoWoS advanced packaging remains strong; leading-edge wafer capacity without packaging capacity still constrains accelerator output.
  • Node cadence is the AI cadence. A14 risk production 2027 → volume 2028 keeps TSMC on an approximately two-year leading-node cadence through the decade; the ASML/TSMC large-format photomask initiative for High-NA EUV (announced 8 Sep 2026, per TSMC's own recap) and C.C. Wei's statement that High NA is planned for use "in 2030" map the post-2nm equipment transition.
  • Demand validation as engineering practice. TSMC's practice of physically checking customers' data-center build-out and power readiness before adding capacity is a notable demand-sanity mechanism at the largest scale — a counterweight to pure order-book extrapolation.

Developer

  • Inference supply improves, not just training. The named demand drivers — agentic AI CPUs, networking chips, AI accelerators — map to the full agent-serving stack. Developers building long-running agent systems can assume continued growth in available inference capacity through 2027, though pricing power (TSMC's 58.7% operating margin) suggests unit prices are not falling fast.
  • Availability ≠ cost collapse. TSMC's record margins and pricing power mean the benefits of the capacity ramp accrue as availability more than as price cuts; optimization of inference cost (model efficiency, batching, routing) remains the developer's job.
  • Platform relevance: the "chatbot → assistant" transition C.C. Wei described is the same chatbot → copilot → agent transition developers are executing; silicon demand and software architecture are now visibly tracking each other.

Enterprise

  • 2027 AI budgets should be stress-tested, not cut. TSMC raised 2026 growth (~44%) while flagging 2027 prudence driven by component prices and macro uncertainty. The correct enterprise read: strong current supply signals, rising input costs, and a management team explicitly preparing customers for a more selective 2027.
  • Supply-chain concentration is unchanged. 79% of TSMC wafer revenue on ≤7nm and every major AI player buying leading-edge capacity ("all the AI players are working with TSMC") confirms single-point concentration in Taiwan plus Arizona. Dual/multi-sourcing narratives for leading-edge AI silicon remain aspirational for now.
  • Procurement timing. With TSMC capacity sold out and tool supply tight, enterprises securing AI capacity through cloud providers are indirectly queued behind TSMC's ramp schedule; the 2nm steep ramp and N2 capacity doubling in 2027 are the schedule to plan against.
  • US footprint becomes contractible. Arizona Fab 2 mass production in 3Q27 (ahead of schedule) plus a potential Texas fab creates, within 12–18 months, a leading-edge (3nm-class) US supply option relevant for regulated and sovereign workloads.

Strategic

  • The AI capex cycle has a physical receipts layer. Unlike model-lab spending plans, TSMC's revenue is shipped silicon. 11 consecutive quarters of profit growth and six consecutive record quarters indicate the build-out has converted to delivered wafers at increasing scale — the strongest cross-check on "is the AI capex real?" available in this window.
  • Pricing power concentrates at the chokepoint. Operating margin above the guidance ceiling (58.7%) amid tool inflation shows TSMC passing through cost and capturing AI value upstream of Nvidia, cloud providers and model labs.
  • The 2027 divergence risk is now explicit. Management's caution on consumer/price-sensitive end markets versus "extremely robust" AI demand sets up a two-track 2027: AI-capex up, broader electronics muted. Investors and strategists should watch for the first quarter where the two tracks interact (component-cost inflation squeezing even AI customers — TSMC itself checks customer financing before building).
  • Geopolitics moves from announce to build. $265B Arizona program, completed Fab 2, evaluated Texas expansion, and Terafab discussions (with TSMC-operate-only condition) — all confirmed on this call — make US capacity a moving project, not a pledge. Export-control and tariff regimes remain the swing variables (out of scope of this quarter's disclosure).

⚠

Risks & limitations

Risks
  • AI demand reversal (COMPANY CLAIM vs. market skepticism). TSMC sees no slowdown; but analysts quoted by AFP/eToro warn of "judged against perfection" expectations, bubble concerns and calls for AI labs to slow development. A single hyperscaler capex cut would hit the fastest-growing line items first.
  • 2027 planning caution (management-flagged). Rising component prices and macroeconomic uncertainty are already shaping TSMC's own 2027 prudence; consumer and price-sensitive end markets are "being challenged."
  • Customer-financing risk. TSMC explicitly checks whether customers can finance and deploy ordered systems; its demand assessment therefore embeds credit conditions that could deteriorate.
  • Cost/capex intensity. Tool price inflation is "real" (company-stated); if revenue growth ever fails to outpace capex growth, the margin structure investors are paying ~US$2T of market cap for would compress.
  • Geographic/political concentration. Majority of new capacity remains in Taiwan; US expansion timelines (3Q27 Arizona Fab 2) and any Taiwan disruption risk remain the dominant strategic exposures.
  • FX. NT$ strength (31.98 average vs 29.91 a year ago) is a 6.9% YoY USD headwind on reported USD growth; guidance assumes 31.8.

Limitations
  • Forward statements (FY26 ~44% growth, capex plans, 2026–2028 trajectory, N2 doubling, 2027 caution) are COMPANY CLAIM; not independently verifiable at this date.
  • "Demand far above supply" is management's assessment; TSMC does not disclose customer-level order data, backlog values, or CoWoS capacity numbers in the earnings release, so the claim cannot be independently quantified from public data.
  • The "sixth straight record" and "11th consecutive quarter of profit growth" framings come from media tallies (CNBC, Straits Times, Reuters); they are consistent with TSMC's disclosed quarterly series (3Q25 NT$452.30B → 2Q26 NT$706.56B → 3Q26 NT$763.06B) but full enumeration of the intermediate quarters was not re-derived here.
  • Platform-mix figures (HPC 68%, smartphone 21%, automotive +23% QoQ) are read from TSMC's slide deck via CNBC's report; the deck's chart images were not machine-readable in this pass. The technology-mix figures (2nm 8%, 3nm 33%, 5nm 28%, 7nm 10%, advanced 79%) are confirmed directly in TSMC's press release.
  • USD conversions differ by rate (TSMC average 31.98 vs spot ~32.3): Reuters states $23.59B net profit; TSMC's average-rate equivalent is ~$23.9B. Both appear in sources; neither is an error.
  • Reuters' original 15 Oct wire and its 30 Sep Texas story were accessible only via syndicated copies (Globe and Mail, Business Day) and CNBC's citation in this pass.

?

Open questions

  1. When will TSMC formally revise its AI-accelerator CAGR (mid-to-high 50s%, 2024–2029)? Wei hinted "it probably will be higher" but declined to update it.
  2. Does the 4Q26 capex implied by guidance ($19–23B in one quarter) carry into an even larger 2027 budget, and when is the 2027 number published (typically January)?
  3. Will the Texas evaluation convert to an announced fab, and on what timeline? Will the Terafab arrangement (Musk-built/TSMC-operated) proceed?
  4. How much does agentic-AI-CPU demand add on top of accelerators — will TSMC ever disclose it separately?
  5. Does the 2027 caution deepen at the January 2027 call, or does AI demand absorb component-cost pressure as it did in 2026?
  6. Does Arizona Fab 2 hit its 3Q27 mass-production date, and at what node/cost structure?

→

What should you do with this?

Circle 1
Circle 1 impact — people trying to understand AI (learners, students, developers early-career, trainers, enthusiasts)

Impact: This is the clearest "follow the physical money" story in AI. When someone asks whether the AI boom is real, this quarter shows it as shipped wafers: NT$1.49 trillion of chips in three months, 79% on the most advanced process nodes, 68% of it HPC/AI. Key concept to learn: the foundry model and why one company sits under every AI chip (Nvidia, AMD, Apple, Broadcom all use TSMC). Also learn the vocabulary of the supply chain: leading-edge nodes (3nm/5nm/2nm), advanced packaging (CoWoS), wafer revenue mix, capex.

Recommended action: LEARN. Watch one TSMC explainer, read the press release itself (it is short and readable), and map "who makes the chips that run the AI I use."


Circle 2
Circle 2 impact — people implementing AI (architects, engineering managers, platform engineers, consultants)

Impact: Two practical signals. First, inference capacity keeps expanding (agentic-AI CPUs, networking silicon, N2 doubling in 2027) — architecture roadmaps assuming better accelerator availability through 2027 are consistent with the supply chain's own plans. Second, TSMC's pricing power (58.7% operating margin, margins passing through tool inflation) means unit economics won't be rescued by hardware deflation; software-side efficiency (model selection, caching, routing, batch inference) remains the cost lever. Implementation risk to note: capacity is allocated behind the ramp schedule — long-lead planning for large dedicated clusters still matters, and TSMC's own customer-financing diligence signals that cloud providers will be scrutinizing anchor-customer commitments too.

Recommended action: PROTOTYPE / EVALUATE. Re-validate inference cost assumptions against current accelerator availability (rather than assuming a 2027 price crash); build agent workloads to be hardware-portable (multi-accelerator, multi-provider) ahead of the 2nm-driven capacity wave.


Circle 3
Circle 3 impact — people making AI decisions (CTOs, CIOs, engineering and business leaders)

Impact: The result anchors 2027 planning in two opposite directions at once: TSMC raised FY26 growth to ~44% and sees demand "far above" supply for years (AI capex is real and physically validated), while its CEO publicly announced prudence for 2027 on macro and component-cost grounds. The executive questions this raises: (a) Are our 2027 AI commitments resilient if input costs rise and financing tightens — the very conditions TSMC screens its customers for? (b) Does our leading-edge supply exposure (everything routes through TSMC) need a geopolitical contingency line? (c) With US leading-edge capacity becoming real (Arizona 3Q27, Texas under evaluation), do sovereignty/regulatory requirements change our sourcing posture in the next 12 months? Note also the capital signal: ~$2T market cap and +60% YTD means expectations are near-perfect; supply-chain volatility in 2027 would arrive via sentiment fast.

Recommended action: MONITOR with a dated checkpoint. Put TSMC's January 2027 call (2027 capex number, 2027 growth guidance, depth of the caution) in the strategic calendar; act on US-capacity options only when Arizona/Texas timelines firm up.


Business value
Business-value opportunities where genuine
  • Layer 1 — Free media: Strong explainer angle: "The one company every AI chip must pass through just posted its sixth record quarter — here's what the numbers say about the AI boom." Best formats: 60-second Short on the chokepoint concept; 4–6 minute explainer walking through the press-release numbers; infographic of node mix (2/3/5/7nm) and platform mix (HPC 68%); LinkedIn post on "AI capex, verified by silicon shipments." Hook: "Is the AI boom real? Ask the factory."
  • Layer 2 — Community: A recurring "AI supply-chain health check" theme each quarter (TSMC earnings are the anchor event; ASML and hyperscaler capex prints bracket it) — suitable for a monthly infrastructure briefing or live Q&A.
  • Layer 3 — Training: Module on "AI compute economics" inside AI infrastructure/foundational courses: foundry model, node roadmap, packaging bottleneck, capex cycles, why capacity ≠ price drops. Intermediate level; lab = read and verify an earnings release yourself .
  • Layer 4 — B2B: Executive briefing: "Reading the AI hardware supply chain" — teaching leadership teams to use TSMC/ASML/hyperscaler prints as leading indicators for AI budgeting and vendor negotiations.
  • Layer 5 — Advisory: Strategy conversation: "2027 AI capacity and cost risk" — stress-testing enterprise AI roadmaps against the two-track signal (robust AI demand + management caution), including sovereignty options created by US leading-edge capacity in 2027.

--

Hands-On
Hands-on recommendation

VERIFY — reconstruct and audit TSMC's quarter from primary documents : verify revenue/net-income/margin arithmetic, the guidance beat, the FCF identity, the node-mix sum, the implied growth rates in CNBC/Reuters coverage, and the "sixth straight record" claim against TSMC's historical quarterly series. No special hardware required; only the public PDFs/web pages.

--

↗

What happens next?

🎓 For Explorer

Near-term watch points (through 1Q27):

  • TSMC monthly revenue reports (Sep 2026 revenue was NT$511.86B, +54.6% YoY, per AI Affairs citing the monthly filing) — the next two prints indicate whether the 4Q26 guidance midpoint (~$53.3B) is being tracked.
  • 4Q26 results (expected mid-January 2027): the 2027 capex number, updated 2027 growth view, and depth of the 2027 caution are the key disclosures.
  • Hyperscaler/capex follow-through: whether Nvidia, Microsoft, Google, Meta, Amazon reaffirm datacenter plans consistent with TSMC's "demand far above supply."
  • Texas fab decision and Terafab arrangement status.

Longer-term (2027–2028):

  • Arizona Fab 2 mass production in 3Q27 (ahead of schedule); additional Tainan 3nm fab 1H28; N2 annual capacity more than doubling in 2027; A14 volume production 2028.
  • High NA EUV adoption around 2030 (company-stated), with the ASML large-format photomask transition underway.
  • Whether agentic-AI CPUs become a disclosed segment and whether the AI-accelerator CAGR gets formally raised.

★

Editorial takeaway

🎓 For Explorer

TSMC's 3Q26 is the AI build-out's audited receipt: a sixth straight record profit (NT$763.06B, +68.7% YoY), 79% of wafer revenue on advanced nodes, 68% from HPC — physical confirmation that compute demand is still outrunning supply at the industry's single chokepoint. But the same release carried the story's tension: TSMC raised 2026 growth to ~44% and promised "significantly higher" capex through 2028 while its CEO openly prepared the market for a more selective 2027. The honest editorial line is neither boom nor bubble — it is "demand verified, conditions tightening": the AI economy's foundation is pouring more concrete than ever, and the people running it just told everyone to watch their footing.

--

Sources

See for the full source list with URLs and roles. Lab artifact:.

Lab: VERIFY

Objective:

Independently reconstruct and audit TSMC's 3Q26 earnings story from primary documents, then cross-check the numbers that press outlets published. This lab trains the core skill behind this story: verifying an AI-capex claim at its physical source rather than trusting a headline.


Research sources

Primary Sources (5)
Primary
TSMC — 3Q26 Earnings Conference call transcript (PDF)management commentary quoted in the analysis: full-year 2026 capex reiterated at US$60–64B; 2026–2028 capex "even more significantly higher than the past three years"; FY2026 growth raised to ~44% USD; agentic-AI and open-source-model demand commentary; "agentic AI CPUs"; AI-accelerator CAGR (mid-to-high 50s%, 2024–2029) with "probably will be higher" remark; customer due-diligence on data-center build-out and power supply; N2 HVM since 4Q25 with good yield, N2 annual capacity to more than double in 2027; A14 risk production 2027 / volume 2028; Tainan 3nm fabs 1H27 and 1H28; ~20 fabs in progress (13 Taiwan + 5–6 overseas); "demand is higher than the supply"; High NA planned for 2030; tool price inflation "real"; 2027 prudence on consumer/price-sensitive end markets. — PRIMARY. ---Date: call held 2026-10-15, 06:00 GMT
Visit source ↗
Primary
TSMC — 3Q26 Earnings Conference presentation (SEC EX-99.2, HTML)full comparative table (3Q26 vs 2Q26 vs 3Q25: revenue, GM, opex NT$116.43B, OM, non-operating items, net income, NPM, EPS, ROE 45.5%, shipments 4,476 Kpcs 12"-equiv, avg FX 31.98); cash-flow slide (operating CF NT$919.77B, capex NT$443.21B, FCF NT$476.56B vs NT$139.38B in 3Q25, cash balance NT$3,621.89B); balance-sheet items (total assets NT$10,052.89B, net PP&E NT$4,526.49B, equity NT$7,043.23B); 4Q26 guidance slide; future-outlook slide ("2026 revenue to increase by around 44% in US dollar terms"); recap of recent major events (NT$7.00 dividend with Dec 10, 2026 ex-date; ASML large-format photomask initiative 2026-09-08; Sony image-sensor JV 2026-08-11). — PRIMARY — official investor deck, filed with the SEC.Date: filed for the 2026-10-15 earnings conference
Visit source ↗
Primary
TSMC — 3Q26 Earnings Release (PDF)same core figures as the press release, in the official downloadable release form ("October 15, 2026 — TSMC Page 1 of 2"). — PRIMARY.Date: 2026-10-15
Visit source ↗
Primary
TSMC Press Center — "TSMC Reports Third Quarter EPS of NT$29.43"revenue NT$1,494.24B; net income NT$763.06B; diluted EPS NT$29.43 (US$4.60/ADR); YoY +50.9% revenue, +68.7% net income/EPS; QoQ +17.6% revenue, +8.0% net income; USD revenue $46.72B (+41.2% YoY, +16.2% QoQ); GM 66.4%, OM 58.7%, NPM 51.1%; wafer mix (2nm 8%, 3nm 33%, 5nm 28%, 7nm 10%, advanced ≤7nm = 79%); CFO Wendell Huang quote on 2nm steep ramp; 4Q26 guidance. — PRIMARY — official earnings press release.Date: issued 2026-10-15 (quarter ended 2026-09-30)
Visit source ↗
Primary
TSMC Investor Relations — Financial Results 2026Q3 (quarterly results hub)3Q26 actual vs. guidance table (net revenue US$46.72B actual vs. US$44.6–45.8B guidance; average FX 31.98; gross margin 66.4% vs. 65.0–67.0%; operating margin 58.7% vs. 56.0–58.0%); 4Q26 guidance (US$52.3–54.3B; GM 65.0–67.0%; OM 56.5–58.5%; FX assumption 31.8); links to FS, presentation, management report, earnings release and transcript PDFs. — PRIMARY — official company investor document.
Visit source ↗
Independent Sources (8)
Independent
Stock Analysis — TSMC (TPE:2330) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcriptthird transcript mirror; summary confirming "66.4% gross margin as 2 nm ramp dilution weighed," ~44% FY2026 growth, $60–64B capex. — INDEPENDENT — third-party transcript mirror. ---Date: 2026-10-15
Visit source ↗
Independent
Investing.com — "Earnings call: TSMC beats Q3 2026 estimates as stock slips"second transcript mirror corroborating the same management statements; headline confirms the market reaction (stock slipped despite the beat — "judged against perfection" dynamic). — INDEPENDENT — transcript mirror / market-reaction signal.Date: 2026-10-15 07:18 UTC
Visit source ↗
Independent
The Motley Fool — "TSMC (TSM) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript"independent transcript mirror used to verify management quotes (2026 capex $60–64B; 2026–2028 "even more significantly higher"; ~44% FY26 growth; agentic AI / open-source model commentary; agentic AI CPUs; tool price inflation). — INDEPENDENT — transcript mirror corroborating primary transcript #5.Date: 2026-10-15
Visit source ↗
Independent
The Straits Times — "Taiwan chip giant TSMC says net profit hit record in third quarter"sixth-straight-record framing; previous record NT$706.6B (2Q26); separate analyst estimate NT$739.5B; TSMC share price +~60% in 2026; eToro analyst Zavier Wong "sits at the very centre of the AI ecosystem" commentary; "judged against perfection" framing; Samsung Q3 comparison. — INDEPENDENT — reputable newspaper (AFP-origin content).Date: 2026-10-15 02:40 PM SGT
Visit source ↗
Independent
Reuters (syndicated via Business Day) — "TSMC sees record profit but warns of 2027 caution"same Reuters reporting as #8 (2027 caution, ~44% growth, maintained $60–64B capex, ASML upbeat outlook the prior day, CoWoS demand strong per analysts, $23.59B profit conversion). — INDEPENDENT — second syndicated copy used to cross-check #8.
Visit source ↗
Independent
Reuters (syndicated via The Globe and Mail) — "TSMC strikes cautious tone on 2027 after posting sixth straight quarter of record profit"C.C. Wei 2027-prudence quote ("consumer and price-sensitive end-markets segments are being challenged…"); FY2026 growth raised from >40% to ~44%; "11th consecutive quarter of profit growth"; LSEG SmartEstimate from 16 analysts; Arizona $265B incl. +$100B unveiled July; Texas evaluation and "Texas is one… we sent teams to Texas"; Musk Terafab remarks and TSMC's operate-only condition; Q4 revenue guidance "rise by as much as 61% from a year earlier." — INDEPENDENT — Reuters copy via major syndication.Date: 2026-10-15 11:03 UTC
Visit source ↗
Independent
Reuters (syndicated via Investing.com) — "TSMC Q3 profit jumps 69% to record, beating expectations"net profit +69% to T$763.1B ($23.59B spot conversion); LSEG SmartEstimate T$746.3B beat; customers include Nvidia and Apple. — INDEPENDENT — Reuters wire via syndication.
Visit source ↗
Independent
CNBC — "TSMC posts record profit for a sixth straight quarter, beating estimates on AI boom"sixth-straight-record framing; LSEG SmartEstimates comparison (revenue NT$1.49T vs NT$1.47T; net income NT$763.1B vs NT$746.34B); OM 58.7% above 58% guidance ceiling; Q4 guidance implying +14% QoQ / +58% YoY at midpoint; 2026–2028 capex "significantly higher"; platform mix (HPC 68%, smartphones 21%, automotive fastest QoQ grower +23%); FCF NT$476.56B vs NT$139.38B a year earlier; Arizona Fab 2 construction complete, mass production 3Q27 slightly ahead of schedule; $265B Arizona plan; Texas evaluation reference; SemiAnalysis analyst Sravan Kundojjala commentary. — INDEPENDENT — reputable financial press; discovery-listed independent source.Date: published 2026-10-15 01:37 AM EDT, updated 04:09 AM EDT
Visit source ↗
Secondary Sources (5)
Secondary
Reuters — "TSMC evaluates potential investment in Texas, sources say"BACKGROUND — RUMOR-to-confirmed transition: the September report was anonymous-source reporting; the 15 Oct earnings call made it on-record ("Texas is one… we sent teams to Texas"). ---
Visit source ↗
Secondary
AI Affairs — "TSMC posts sixth straight record profit as AI chip demand lifts earnings"September monthly revenue NT$511.86B (+54.6% YoY); TSMC market cap ~$2 trillion vs Samsung; capex progression ($52–56B → $60–64B); aggregator summary consistent with CNBC/Reuters figures. — SECONDARY — aggregator; individual claims used only where consistent with primary/Reuters material. ---Date: 2026-10-15 08:10
Visit source ↗
Secondary
MEXC Learn — "Nvidia (NVDA) and AMD After TSMC's Q3 2026 Earnings"read-through framing; capex-through-September estimate (~$40.64B spent, implying $19–23B in Q4 within the $60–64B budget); notes the 2026 capex budget was reiterated, not raised. — SECONDARY — exchange-affiliated explainer; capex-to-date figure treated as indicative, not primary.Date: 2026-10-16
Visit source ↗
Secondary
MBI Deep Dives — "TSMC 3Q'26: Easing Off the Brake"capex history context — 2026 budget progression $52–56B (January) → $60–64B (July) vs ~$41B in 2025; implication that Q4 alone requires ~$19–23B of spending. — SECONDARY — analyst/newsletter analysis (dated within window).Date: 2026-10-17
Visit source ↗
Secondary
Kaohoon International — "TSMC Q3 Earnings Beat Forecasts as Global AI Buildouts Drive Top-Line Growth"net income NT$763.06B vs NT$746.3B estimate; OM above 58% ceiling; GM 66.4% / NPM 51.1%; context on TSMC's capacity position and Nvidia among largest customers. — SECONDARY — regional financial media, consistent with primary figures.Date: 2026-10-15 08:21
Visit source ↗